YOUR PRIVACY

This website is owned and operated by the Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association. We're a not-for-profit membership organisation. Our mission is to help everyone achieve a better income in retirement. We work to get more people and money into retirement savings, to get more value out of those savings and to build the confidence and understanding of savers.

This privacy policy sets out how we may collect and use personal information about individuals in relation to this website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how the PLSA will use your personal information. If you have any questions or queries in relation to this privacy policy, you can contact our COO Mark Cooke: mark.cooke@plsa.co.uk.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect the following information about you:

Information collected in website cookies

We may also collect information from you as a result of our website cookies, which are text files placed on your computer. For example we use Google Analytics to monitor website performance. This helps us:

to ensure the content of our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

You can set your browser not to accept cookies but this might affect the performance of some website features. For more information you can read our cookies policies here.

Information you give to us

You may give us information about you by filling in a form, contacting us by phone or e-mail or in person.

The information you give us depends on the reason for you contacting us, but may include your name, employer, job title, address, e-mail address and phone number.

How we use your personal data

We process your personal data for the purposes of pursuing our business interests as a trade association.

These include:

  • Operating our trade association day to day including responding to queries.
  • Keeping you updated about the pensions and lifetime savings industries.
  • Sending you information about the PLSA’s policy work, research, and business services relating to pensions and lifetime savings.
  • Organising events and training on pensions and lifetime savings.
  • Ensuring compliance with IT policies and information security.
  • Collecting information on your preferences and your specific interests in policy and events subjects.

We process your personal data on the following legal basis:

Contract: If you are a member of the PLSA, you have a contractual relationship with us. In the pursuit of that contract, we process your personal data and we require to hold the contact information of one individual in order to send that individual information relevant to the organisation’s membership with PLSA.

Legitimate interest: We may process your personal data or contact you when we have a legitimate business interest in doing so, as long as it does not infringe on your personal privacy rights. This can include communications about information on the PLSA’s policy work, and PLSA events and training.

Consent: We hold the personal data of individuals who have signed up to our services by contacting us directly.

We always seek consent when sharing data or using data in a way that does not fall under contractual obligations, legal obligations and/or our legitimate business interest. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Who we share your information with

We share your information with third party service providers where they reasonably require it in order to perform their contractual obligation or other legitimate business interests. Our service providers include:

  • A call agency which conducts some marketing and meeting set up for us.  eg Perfect Pitch
  • Research agencies eg Opinium, ICM, Breaking Blue, ComRes
  • Third parties included in our events organisation, such as our event app, badging, scanning and live web streaming suppliers eg Crowd Compass, Reftech and Amigo.
  • Event Sponsors (we will however, seek your express consent for your details to be shared) eg Investment and fund management organisations (Asset managers, investment consultants, custodians, drawdown management companies, banks, insurers and brokers, buyout companies and private equities funds) and Professional Administration and support (solicitors, actuaries, independent trustees, accountants, third party administrators, service providers to asset managers, buyout companies and private equities funds)
  • Publishers, including the supplier of our Yearbook and the publishers of the magazines which provide member benefits – LAPF magazine, Pensions Expert, Pensions Age and Pensions Insight magazine. You can opt out of receipt of these at any time.
  • Mailing agencies to fulfil the design and postage of publications, such as our Made Simple guides eg Arc, Full Spectrum
  • Mailing agencies to fulfil the legal obligations of the PLSA as a Company limited by Guarantee. eg  Snapmail
  • If you serve on a PLSA committee, we may also share your details with other attendees and committee members – eg  committee agendas, minutes and delegate lists.

All our partners with whom we share data are GDPR compliant and have signed agreements with us.

Transferring information outside the EU

Rarely, we may need to transfer your personal data to third parties outside the EEA in order to achieve our objectives around data processing. In this event we will only transfer personal data if the third party is in a country that has been confirmed by the EC to provide adequate protection or the third party has agreed by written contract to comply with the protections required by UK data protection law.

Keeping your personal data

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for us to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it and for as long as we have business reasons for doing so. If we have a data breach we will inform the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 hours of the breach and we are reviewing our internal safeguarding policy.

How we use your data at conferences and events

If you register for an event organised by the PLSA your information will be used to administer your attendance.  

Your name, organisation and job title may be included on a delegate list or name badge made available during the course of the event to other delegates, exhibitors and sponsors.

A barcode may also be incorporated onto your name badge and may be scanned for the following purposes:

  • Lead retrieval for exhibitors and sponsors
  • To ensure the entrant has a valid ticket to enter either the whole event or a certain area
  • To help us understand attendee behaviour, to assist with event planning and potentially tailor attendees’ experience

Photography and/or videography may take place at our events which we may use on our website, in publications and social media for educational and promotional purposes.

Your rights and responsibilities

You have the right:

To be informed: You have the right to know what personal data we hold on you and for what purpose.

Of access: You have the right to access to your personal data (through a ‘subject access request’)

To restrict processing: You can withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data.

To rectification: You can have details corrected where we hold inaccurate personal data

To erasure: You have the right to be forgotten and to have your personal data deleted if you no longer wish for us to hold it.

To data portability: You can ask us to send you, or another organisation, your personal data in a format that can be read by computer.

To object: You can complain to the ICO and other supervisory authority.

Related to automated decision-making processes and particularly marketing. You will always be able to opt-out from our marketing communications and you can withdraw consent at any time.

Fees

We will not charge a fee for you to access your personal data. However, we may request an extension if the request is clearly deemed excessive.

Questions and complaints

Questions about this policy should be directed to Mark Cooke, COO – mark.cooke@plsa.co.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. www.ico.org.uk.